Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy provides detailed information on when and why we collect your personal information, how we use it, the conditions under which it may be disclosed to others and how we keep it secure.

We are committed to maintaining the security of your personal data, respecting your privacy rights and processing personal data fairly and lawfully. The processing of your personal data is carried out by Headway Ayrshire (referred to as “we or us” in this policy) which is registered with the Information Commissioners Office.

Headway Ayrshire provide support and advice to those affected by a head/brain injury living in Ayrshire. Our Mission Statement is “to promote understanding of all aspects of head/brain and to provide information, advice and support services to people with a brain injury (or who have had a traumatic head injury and show signs and symptoms of a brain injury) their families and carers. In addition, Headway will campaign to reduce incidents of head/brain injury.

When we do collect personal data from you?

We may collect your personal information when you:

  • Visit our website or mobile site
  • Register or participate in one of our fundraising events
  • Make a donation to Headway Ayrshire
  • Purchase goods we sell
  • Enquire about the services we offer
  • Attend or receive a service from us
  • Apply or accept a job vacancy or volunteer position

What information do we collect?

We may collect the following information:

  • Name and job title
  • Contact information including e-mail address
  • Demographic information, such as postcode, preferences and interests
  • Medical information and benefits information
  • Other information relevant to service provision, client surveys’ and/or fundraising events

Why do we need to collect personal data from you?

We need to collect personal information in order to understand your needs and provide the products and services you have requested from us. We will not collect any personal data from you we do not need in order to provide and oversee this service to you.

How will we use the information about you?

The information you provide enables us to provide you with a better service, and in particular it will enable us to:

  • Process a donation that you have made
  • Fulfil orders that you have submitted
  • Administer fundraising event registrations
  • Gain feedback on the services we provide
  • Notify you of any changes to our services
  • Send communications you have requested and delivered in the format you have chosen
  • Administrate internal record keeping
  • Produce valuable statistical information, this is always anonymised
  • Process and progress candidates who wish to work with us
  • Send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you have given us your permission to do so

Profiling

We may analyse your personal information to create a profile of your interests and preferences in order to tailor the information we send you.

Profiling may also be used as a way to identify potential donors and fundraisers and to help us better understand Headway Ayrshire’s current supporter base.

We always look to ensure that any profiling is conducted in a way that does not intrude on an individual’s privacy.

Who has access to your information?

Employees and volunteers of Headway Ayrshire have restricted access to the information we hold, which is appropriate to their role within the organisation.

Third Party Service Providers working on our behalf:  Whenever we use third party service providers, a contract is in place to control, protect and secure your privacy.

Secure online donation pages:  We use a third party payment processor, who specialised in the secure online capture and processing of credit/debit card transactions.  If you have any questions regarding secure transactions, please contact us.

How do we store and keep your personal data safe?

The information we hold on you is stored on our servers which have the necessary technical measures in place to protect your data.

Non-sensitive details (e.g. e-mail address) are transmitted without encryption over the internet and therefor are not guaranteed to be 100% secure.  Information transmitted this way is at your own risk.  Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to prevent authorised access.

If you use our service while you are outside the EU, your information may be transferred outside the EU in order to provide you with those services.

We will not send, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required to do so by law.

Your personal details will not be held for longer than is necessary and is retained and destroyed securely, in line with legal requirements, good practice and to ensure we provide you with a high quality service.

Controlling your personal information – “Your Rights”

With effect from 25th May 2018, The General Data Protection Regulations ensure that all individuals have the following rights:

  1. The right to be informed
  2. The right of access
  3. The right of rectification
  4. The right to erasure, unless your data is being processed in line with a legal requirement
  5. The right to restrict processing, except for processing related to a legal requirement
  6. The right to data portability
  7. The right to object
  8. Rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling

Exercising your rights

You have the right to have your personal data erased, unless your data is being processed in line with a legal requirement by writing to the Manager, Headway Ayrshire Suite 4, Beresford Court, Beresford Lane, Ayr, KA7 2DW, or e-mail to info@headway-ayrshire.org.uk

If you would like a copy of the personal information we hold on you (known as “a subject access request”) please request this in writing to the Manager, Headway Ayrshire, Suite 4, Beresford Court, Beresford Lane, Ayr, KA7 2DW.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete or you object to the way in which your personal data is being processed, wish to raise a complaint about how we are processing your data or wish to withdraw or change your consent for the processing of your data, please write to the Manager, Headway Ayrshire, Suite 4, Beresford Court, Beresford Lane, Ayr, KA7 2DW, or e-mail info@headway-ayrshire.org.uk

Changes to our Privacy Policy

We will review our Privacy Policy from time-to-time and any changes will be posted on our website and where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.  Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.

For further information please contact the office on:
Tel: 01292 618090 or Email: info@headway-ayrshire.org.uk